Cart 0

Here's Why Jojoba Oil is a Staple in Our Products

products

In need of healthy skin?  Looking for products to get your New Year skin popping?  Look no further!  Check out the all mighty Jojoba oil!  It’s no wonder this oil has tip top rankings at Erica’s Organics!  It’s completely natural and contains no chemicals.  Jojoba oil is very unique because it resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our own skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.  This fabulous oil is most commonly used to treat chapped skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema and wrinkles.  We use this little piece of heaven in our products to help improve skin’s overall health and help slow down the signs of aging!  Let’s learn a little something about this powerful oil…

Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. It’s a melted type of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds/nuts of the jojoba plant. It’s odorless, colorless and has many beauty benefits.  It can sit on your shower shelf for years because it has an incredibly long shelf life!  One great thing about jojoba oil is that it is packed with most vitamins and minerals essentially needed for healthy skin!  

Overactive sebaceous (oil) glands in our skin result in sticky, oily skin.  When our skin is oily it can pick up harmful contaminants from the environment and cause problem skin.  Jojoba oil can reduce oiliness by regulating sebum production.  This powerful oil has an anti-inflammatory effect as well, which helps soothe itchy, irritated, chapped skin.

Jojoba oil works in several ways to offset acne.  To start, it acts as a deep cleanser.  Because it’s a liquid it penetrates deep into pores and hair follicles dissolving oil deposits and clearing out blockage that cause skin problems. Secondly, it has antibacterial properties that help control bacteria.  Jojoba oil is also non-comedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores.  

Jojoba oil is especially effective for dry, cracked feet and hands - the hardest working parts of our bodies.  Our hands and feet do not have oil glands so dry weather can really take its toll on these extremities.  Applying jojoba oil can help soften, moisturize and smooth these dry areas.  Also, eczema and psoriasis are skin conditions that cause a buildup of dry dead skin cells.  It is characterized by dry, itchy patches that are prone to bacterial and fungal infections.  Jojoba oil is very effective in relieving these types of skin issues - whoo hoo!  

This amazing oil is high in antioxidants and helps smooth fine lines and wrinkles while also slowing the signs of aging.  It contains beneficial ingredients, including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc.  It also contains iodine which helps combat bacteria. 

Jojoba oil is a highly effective moisturizer, acne buster, skin healer and wrinkle reducer and we include it in our products because we want you to experience the best!  So, give us a try.  We know you’ll be amazed!

 



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published